Khelo India Youth Video games: Maharashtra, Haryana Win 5 Golds Every, Battle for General Championships to be Selected Closing Day

[ad_1]

After being neck and neck from Day 1, hosts Haryana and defending champions Maharashtra will fittingly battle it out one final time on Monday, hoping to annex the Khelo India Youth Video games, 2021 crown.

Amazingly, on the penultimate day too, each collected 5 gold medals every to take care of the established order of the final couple of days, with Maharashtra holding a solitary gold benefit.

On the time of writing, Maharashtra had 42 gold, 35 silver and 30 bronze whereas Haryana had 41 gold, 35 silver and 42 bronze. This consists of the mallakhamb pole gold gained by Maharashtra that’s but to mirror within the official medals tally.

Haryana will, nevertheless, enter the ultimate day with utmost confidence as 20 gold are up for grabs in boxing. They’ve as many as 12 boxers within the finals whereas Maharashtra have solely 4.

They’re additionally in each the handball finals and would fancy not less than one gold. The boys are up towards Delhi and their women towards Himachal Pradesh.

Maharashtra too are in each the kho-kho finals and are anticipated to take these gold. Neither Haryana nor Maha are within the different finals, the 2 basketball matches and the Boys desk tennis and soccer summit clashes.

The day began with archers Riddhi (women recurve) from Haryana and Maharashtra’s Aditi Swami (women compound) opening the gold medal account for his or her respective states.

Swimmer Apeksha Fernandes grabbed two gold medals in 200m butterfly and 50m breaststroke and desk tennis star Diya Chitale defeated Delhi’s Lakshita Narang 4-3 within the Women singles last and Rishabh Ghubde added a gold for Maharashtra in boys pole mallakhamb.

Nevertheless, if Maharashtra had been hoping to open up a sizeable lead, Haryana judokas and swimmers had different plans. Native boys Ravi and Anil clinched the -81kg and +81kg judo golds earlier than Veer Khattar grabbed the Boys 50m freestyle gold with a timing of 23.94s and Vansh Pannu made it 4 gold medals from the swimming pool with a timing of 27.84s within the Boys 50m breaststroke last.

Amongst different contingents, mallakhamb star Pankaj Gargama helped Madhya Pradesh cement their place within the top-10 standing with three gold medals (Boys all spherical, rope and hanging).

Kerala continued to dominate the Kalaripayattu occasions bagging three of the 4 gold medals on supply on the ultimate day of competitors to return with a wealthy haul of 14 gold, 12 silver and 12 bronze to remain within the prime 5. Karnataka remained on Quantity 3, due to their swimmers.

Tamil Nadu lady’s soccer group added a gold medal to their tally with a 2-0 win over Jharkhand with two women with the identical title ¬ Shanmuga Priya and Shanmugapriya ¬ scoring a purpose every.

RESULTS;

G: GOLD; S: SILVER; B: BRONZE

Soccer

Women – Tamil Nadu bt Jharkhand 2-0

Desk Tennis

Women Singles- G: Diya Chitale (Maharashtra) bt Lakshita Narang (Delhi) 4-3

B: Radhapriya Goel (Uttar Pradesh) bt Suhana Saini (Haryana) 4-1

Archery

Women

Recurve- G: Ridhi (Haryana); S: Tamnna (Haryana); B: Vitasa Thakur (Madhya Pradesh)

Compound- G: Aditi Gopichand Swami (Maharashtra); S: Avneet (Punjab); B: Madala Surya Hamsini (Andhra Pradesh)

Boys

Recurve- G: Kapish Singh (Rajasthan); S: Ajay Kumar Nagarwal (Rajasthan); B: Juyel Sarkar (West Bengal)

Compound– G: Kunderu Venkatadri (Andhra Pradesh); S: Parth Korde (Maharashtra); B: Priyansh (Delhi)

Kalaripayattu

Women

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Versatile Sword) Beneath 40 KG – G: Ann Mary Xavier (Kerala); S: M Swetha (Tamil Nadu); B: Alvina Joseph (Delhi)

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Versatile Sword) Above 40 KG – G: Nyshana Okay Okay (Kerala); S: Adithya M P (Kerala); B: Farisa Rahma (Kerala)

Boys

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Versatile Sword) Beneath 40 KG – G: V Jeeva (Tamil Nadu); S: Pranav Jithesh (Delhi); B: Athul Krishna M (Delhi)

Urumi Veeshal (Weilding of Versatile Sword) Above 40 KG – G: Sayooj V V (Kerala); S: Akshay Sreedharan (Kerala); B: Muhammed Mukthar E (Kerala)

Mallakhamb

All Round Particular person Championship

Boys

G: Pankaj Gargama (Madhya Pradesh); S: Monu Netam (Chhattisgarh); B: Indrajeet Nagar (Madhya Pradesh)

Equipment Championship

Boys

Pole – G: Rishabh Ghubde (Maharashtra); S: Monu Netam (Chhattisgarh); B: Indrajeet Nagar (Madhya Pradesh)

Rope – G: Pankaj Gargama (Madhya Pradesh); S: Indrajeet Nagar (Madhya Pradesh); B: Hemachandran (Tamil Nadu)

Hanging – G: Pankaj Gargama (Madhya Pradesh); S: Chetan Mankare (Maharashtra); B: Rohit Kumar (Rajasthan)

Equipment Championship

Women

Pole – G: Harshita Kanadkar (Madhya Pradesh); S: Siddhi Gupta (Madhya Pradesh); B: Palak S Churi (Maharashtra)

Rope – G: Soniya Kushwaha (Uttar Pradesh); S: Madhavi Singh (Rajasthan); B: Sarita Poyam (Chhattisgarh)

Swimming

Boys

200M Butterfly- G: Aryan Panchal (Guj) 02:03.36; S: Bikram Changmai (Del) 02.04.63; B: Utkarsh Patil (Kar) 02:05.49

50M Freestyle – G: Veer Khatkar (Har) 00:23.94; S: Sambhavv R (Kar) 00:24.04; B: Harsh Saroha (Har) 00:24.17

50M Breaststroke – G: Vansh Pannu (Har) 00: 27.84; S: Swadesh Mondal (Ben) 00: 30.23; B: Vidith Shankar (Kar) 00:30.27

4X100M Freestyle – G: Karnataka 3:35.28; S: Maharashtra 3:39.41; S: Haryana: 3:40.12

Women

200M Butterfly- G: Apeksha Fernandes (Mah) 02:18.39; S: Astha Choudhary (Assam) 02:20.02; B: Hashika Ramachandra (Kar) 2:22.87

50M Freestyle – G: Jhanvi Choudhary (Del) 00:26.92; S: Jasnoor Kaur (Pun) 00: 27.47; B: Ridhima Veerendrakumar (Kar) 00: 27.92

50M Breaststroke – G: Apeksha Fernandes (Mah) 00: 33.78; S: Vihitha Nayana (Kar) 00: 34.67; B: Venika Parikh (Guj) 00:35.74

1500M Freestyle – G: Vritti Agarwal (Tel) 18:01.45; S: Shirin (Kar) 18:04.49; B: Ashwmita Chandra (Kar) 18:29.23

Judo

Boys

-81KG – G: Ravi (Haryana); S: Kush Yadav (Gujarat); B: Sheetal N (Manipur)

+81KG – G: Anil (Haryana); S: Maanvender Singh (Haryana); B: Prakhar Okay Singh (Uttar Pradesh)

Women

-63KG – G: Kalpana I (Manipur); S: Sneha S (Uttar Pradesh); B: Gautami Kanchan (Maharashtra)

+63KG – G: Nandini Vats (Delhi); S: Ishroop Narang (Punjab); B: Himanshi Sejwal (Delhi)

BasketBall

Women

1. Punjab bt Rajasthan 74-46

2. Tamil Nadu bt Karnataka 65-62

Boys

1. Punjab bt Tamil Nadu 72-61

Handball

Boys

1. Delhi bt Jammu & Kashmir 41-30

2. Haryana bt Uttar Pradesh 28- 25

Women

1. Himachal Pradesh bt Uttar Pradesh 43-19

2. Haryana bt Delhi 34-27

BOXING

Boys

Minimal Weight (46-48 KG) – Ashish (Haryana) bt Himanshu Kaushal (Delhi) 5-0; Vishwanath Suresh (Maharashtra) bt Maan Singh (Jammu & Kashmir) 5-0

Flyweight (48-51 KG) – Mohammed Billal (Telangana) bt Kavi (CHD) 4-1; Bishwamitra Chongtham (Manipur) bt Himanshu Rawat (Delhi) 5-0

Bantam Weight (51-54 KG) – Ankit (CHD) bt Anand Yadav (Madhya Pradesh) 4-1; Victor Singh Shaikhom (Maharashtra) bt Gaurav (Delhi) 5-0

Feather Weight (54-57 KG) – Vijay Singh (Maharashtra) bt Ayush (Haryana) 4-1; Himanshu Shrivas (Madhya Pradesh) bt Akash Pundir (Uttar Pradesh) 5-0

Gentle Weight (57-60 KG) – Rabichandra Singh L (Manipur) bt Vikas Kumar (Madhya Pradesh) 4-1; Harsh (D&D) bt Sidharth (Uttar Pradesh) 5-0

Gentle Welter Weight (60-63.5 KG) – Vanshaj (Haryana) bt Aditya Goud (Maharashtra) 5-0; Imdad Hussain (Assam) bt Vishwas Malik (Rajasthan) RSC R1

Welter Weight (63.5 – 67 KG) – Achal Veer Karwasra (CHD) bt Mohit Kanjar (Madhya Pradesh) 5-0; Anjani Kumar M (Andhra Pradesh) bt Vikas Kumar (Punjab) 5-0

Gentle Center Weight (67-71 KG) – Harshit Rathee (Haryana) bt Gagan (Delhi) 4-1; Ashish Hooda (CHD) bt Manik Singh (Maharashtra) 5-0

Center Weight (71-75 KG) – Kunal Ghortade (Maharashtra) bt Paramvir Singh (Punjab) WO; Deepak (Haryana) bt Akash Das (Jharkhand) RSC R1

Gentle Heavy Weight (75-80 KG) – Vishal (Haryana) bt Himanshu (Himachal Pradesh) WO; Aksh Garg (Punjab) bt Ankush Chahal (Delhi) 3-2

Women

Minimal Weight (45-48 KG) – Ragini Upadhyay (Uttar Pradesh) bt Sanjana (Delhi) 3-2; Gitika (Haryana) bt Yamini Kanwar (Rajasthan) 5-0

Gentle Fly (48-50 KG) – Tamanna (Haryana) bt Okay Anju Devi (Karnataka) 4-1; Suvidha Bhagat (Punjab) bt Monika Mallick (Ben) 5-0

Fly (50-52 KG) – Neeru Khatri (Haryana) bt Simran Verma (Maharashtra) 4-1; Ritu (Himachal Pradesh) bt Yoogasri (Karnataka) 5-0

Bantam (52-54 KG) – Aarti Dhariya (UTK) bt Aikon Mili (Assam) 5-0; Neha (Haryana) bt Rishika R Gap (Maharashtra) 4-0

Feather (54-57 KG) – H Griviya Devi (Manipur) bt Renu (CHD) 3-2; Preeti (Haryana) bt Anju (Rajasthan) RSC R2

Gentle (57-60 KG) – Preeti Dahiya (Haryana) bt Shaheen Gill (Punjab) 5-0; Kalpana (Rajasthan) bt Lakshita Sharma (Madhya Pradesh) 5-0

Gentle Welter (60-63 KG) – Rudy Lalhmingmunai (Mizoram) bt M Swetha (Tamil Nadu) 5-0; Isha Gurjar (Rajasthan) bt Riya (Delhi) 5-0

Welter (63-66 KG) – Sneha Kumari (Himachal Pradesh) bt Vishakha Vartiya (Punjab) 5-0; Muskan (Haryana) bt Anjali Chahar (Uttar Pradesh) RSC R1

Gentle Center (66-70 KG) – Shivani (Delhi) bt Sneha (Rajasthan) 5-0; Lashu Yadav (Haryana) bt Saie Vinayak Davkhar (Maharashtra) 5-0

Center (70-75 KG) – Khushi (Punjab) bt Reena Rajasthan RSC R2; Ekta (Himachal Pradesh) bt Sneha (Haryana) 4-1

Kho Kho

Women (Semi Finals)

1. Maharashtra bt West Bengal 9-8

2. Odisha bt Punjab 9-8

Boys (Semi Finals)

1. Maharashtra bt Delhi 15-9

2. Odisha bt West Bengal 16-13

Learn all of the Newest Information , Breaking Information , watch Prime Movies and Stay TV right here.

Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: