Khelo India Youth Video games: Sanyukta Kale Lights Up Gymnastic Area With 5 Golds, Bike owner Celestina Chelobroy Luggage Third Gold in 2 Days

[ad_1]

Maharashtra’s Sanyukta Kale swept all of the 5 gold medals on supply in Rhythmic Gymnastics to emerge because the brightest star within the Khelo India Youth Video games 2021 on Tuesday.

Far-off in Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar’s Celestina Chelobroy too jumped into the highlight, clinching her third biking gold on Day 2 of the occasion.

Sixteen-year-old Sanyukta’s clear sweep helped Maharashtra (24 gold, 22 silver, 17 bronze) sneak previous Haryana (23G, 20S, 29B) on the time of writing. The hosts added solely six gold on Day 5 of the Video games as their Boys went down preventing within the kabaddi and volleyball finals a lot to the dismay of their followers.

Sanyukta, 16, towered over the sphere, clinching gold medals in all-round, hoop, ball, golf equipment and ribbon rhythmic occasions. “I’m very pleased with my efficiency however my essential focus is now to make it to the Indian staff for the Commonwealth Video games after which goal to qualify for the Paris Olympics,” stated the Thane-resident.

Whereas Sanyukta was on a roll, Celestina equalled her personal document within the Khelo India Youth Video games, pedalling away to her third gold on the IG Velodrome in New Delhi.

The 19-year-old had collected her first two gold medals, the Workforce Dash (with Tina Maya) and Particular person Dash 200m occasions, on Monday itself. She rounded up her tally clinching the keirin 1500m gold, to match her personal 2020 Khelo Video games tally.

Maharashtra gained each the 4×100 relays, the Ladies 100m, the Boy’s excessive soar (Aniket Mane, with a 2.07m leap) so as to add to their two in wrestling and one in badminton.

On the time of writing, 24 states had gained no less than one gold whereas 30 have discovered a spot on the medals tally with Manipur holding on to the third spot with 12 gold.

Sadanand Kumar of Jharkhand was topped the quickest boy of the meet, successful the 100m in 10.63sec whereas Maharashtra’s Sudeshna Shivankar dominated the Ladies 100m occasion, clocking 11.79 seconds.

She then got here again to anchor the 4x100m relay staff for a gold instantly after the boys achieved the identical feat.

Motion started in athletics with Madhya Pradesh’s Arjun Waskale bagging the primary gold on the monitor by clinching the Boys 1500m race (3:51.57 seconds).

Manipur’s Huidrom Bhumeshwory Devi of Manipur showcased her sprinting skill within the final lap to win the Ladies 1500m race (4:40.40 seconds).

Elsewhere, Haryana’s rising badminton star Unnati Hooda got here again from the brink to win the Lady’s singles title whereas their Kabaddi Boys misplaced a nerve-wracking closing.

Fourteen-year-old Unnati, the youngest Indian woman to make it to the Uber Cup staff, appeared down and out in opposition to former World Junior No. 1 Tasnim Mir after shedding the opening recreation 9-21 and trailing 11-18 within the second.

However she didn’t surrender and started irritating Tasnim along with her affected person play. Tasnim tried to power the tempo and earn fast factors, permitting Unnati to come back again into the competition.

She saved 4 match factors, together with a fortunate net-chord that helped her win the second recreation. The decider was then a lop-sided affair, with Tasnim unable to get better her rhythm. Unnati gained 9-21, 23-21, 21-12 in 47 enthralling minutes.

Maharashtra’s Darshan Pujari clinched the Badminton Boy’s Singles gold, beating S Rithvik Sanjeevi of Tamil Nadu 21-15, 22-20 to elevate the spirits of their camp.

Earlier, within the Boy’s Kabaddi closing, Himachal Pradesh fought again within the second half to beat hosts Haryana in extra-time.

The 2 groups went neck-and-neck within the first half. However the hosts appeared like working away with the match once they opened up a 10-point lead, with just below 5 minutes left for full time.

However Himachal started closing the hole, first with a spectacular sort out after which with an excellent raid. They then packed off your complete Haryana staff to stage the scores at 34-34 at full time.

The Himachal gamers then stored their cool to catch all of the 5 Haryana raiders whereas certainly one of their very own scored a bonus level to seal the victory.

RESULTS: ALL FINALS

G: Gold, S: Silver, B: Bronze

Athletics
Boys

4x100M: G: Maharashtra 42.85, S: Jharkhand 43.27, B: Haryana 43.46

100M: G: Sadanand Kumar (Jharkhand) 10.63 (NR* 10.65), S: Aditya Singh (Uttarakhand) 10.77, B: Anshu Kumar (Jharkhand) 10.79

400M: G: Suraj A. (Tamil Nadu) 48.85, S: Abinesh (Tamil Nadu) 48.99, B: Abhishek Gurjar (Uttar Pradesh) 49.08

1500M: G: Arjun Waskale (Madhya Pradesh) 3:51.57, S: Ritesh Ohre (Madhya Pradesh) 3:52.26, B: Rijoy (Kerala) 3:55.48

Hammer Throw: G: Nirbhay Choudhary (Delhi) 70.97m, S: Vinit (Haryana) 68.20m, B: Prateek (Haryana) 65.79m

Excessive Soar: G: Aniket Mane (Maharashtra) 2.07m, S: Sandeep Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 2.04m, S: Aryan Patil (Maharashtra) 2.04m

Shot Put: G: Sanyam (Haryana) 20.44m, S: Anurag Kaler (Uttar Pradesh) 20.02, B: Siddharth Choudhary (Rajasthan) 19.84m

Javelin Throw: G: Vivek Kumar (Madhya Pradesh) 70.73, S: Himanshu Mishra (Madhya Pradesh) 69.28, Kuldeep Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 67.58

Pole Vault: G: Sakthi R (Tamil Nadu) 4.80m, S: Tanuj Kumar (Haryana) 4.40m, B: Sandeep Kumar (Madhya Pradesh) 4.30m

Ladies

4x100M: G: Maharashtra 47.27, S: Karnataka 48.89, B: Tamil Nadu 49.92

100M: G: Sudeshna Shivankar (Maharashtra) 11.79, S: Avantika Narale (Maharashtra) 12.07, B: Mayavathi N. (Telangana) 12.23

400M: G: Kunja Rajitha (Andhra Pradesh) 56.07, S: Kanista Teena M (Tamil Nadu) 57.38, B: Mugada Sireesha (Andhra Pradesh) 58.00

1500M: G: H. Bhumeshwory Devi (Manipur) 4:40.40, S: Aakancha Kerketta (Tamil Nadu) 4:41.82, B: Lalita (Haryana) 4:51.60

Shot Put: G: Jasmine Kaur (Punjab) 16.12m (*NR 15.99), S: Vidhi (Uttar Pradesh) 15.63, B: Ramneet Kaur (Uttarakhand) 14.84m

Lengthy Soar: G: Susmita (Rajasthan) 5.80, S: Meryl Mathew (Tamil Nadu) 5.71, B: Sabita Toppo (Odisha) 5.60

Badminton
Boys

Singles Ultimate: Darshan Pujari (Maharashtra) bt S Rithviksanjeevi (Tamil Nadu) 21-15, 22-20
Bronze medal match: D S Saneeth (Karnataka) bt Manav Choudhary (Haryana) 18-21, 21-19, 21-12.

Ladies:

Singles Ultimate: Unnati Hooda (Haryana) bt Tasnim Mir (Gujarat) 9-21, 23-21, 21-12
Bronze medal match: Devika Sihag (Haryana) bt Sakshi Phogat (Rajasthan) 18-21, 21-18, 21-10

Biking
Boys – Keirin

1500m: G: Okay. Rahul Singh (Manipur), S: Mangesh Takmoge (Maharashtra), B: Luv Kumar Yadav (Rajasthan)

Ladies – Keirin

1500m: G: Celestina (Andaman & Nicobar), S: Pooja Danole (Maharashtra), B: Himanshi Singh (Haryana)

Kabaddi

Boys: G: Himachal Pradesh, S: Haryana, B: Uttar Pradesh, B: Maharashtra

Ladies: G: Haryana, S:Maharashtra, B: Andhra Pradesh, B: Tamil Nadu

Gymnastics
Ladies

Creative Gymnastics: G: Anushka Jana (West Bengal), S: Eshita Rewale (Maharashtra), B: Riddhi Hattekar (Maharashtra)

Capturing

Ladies 10M Air Pistol: G: Tiyana Phogat (Haryana), S: Palak (Haryana), B: Shikha Narwal (Haryana)

Volleyball

Boys: G: Tamil Nadu, S: Haryana, B: Rajasthan

Ladies: G: Tamil Nadu, S: Haryana, B: Gujarat

Weightlifting
Boys

73kg: G: Kuldeep Sahu (Odisha) 269, S: Kiran Marathe (Maharashtra) 267, B: Probal Gogoi (Assam) 261

Ladies

64kg: G: S. Pallavi (Andhra Pradesh) 189, S: Sonakshi (Haryana) 174, B: Kh. Anjali Devi (Manipur) 171

71kg: G: Y. Poornasri (Tamil Nadu) 176, S: Sanjana (Haryana), 173, B: Navdeep Kaur (Punjab) 172

Wrestling
Boys

GR 71kg: G: Ankit Gulia (Haryana), S: Aman (Haryana), B: Sanket (Maharashtra), B: Atul Lohan (Punjab)

GR 80kg: G: Ankit (Haryana), S: Aurangzeb Khan (Madhya Pradesh), B: Shubham Kumar (Bihar), B: Chirag Dalal (Haryana)

FS 51kg: G: Narsingh Patil (Maharashtra), S: Rohit Patil (Maharashtra), B: Aman (Haryana), B: Parashuram (Karnataka)

FS 65kg: G: Shubham (Maharashtra), S: Atul (Delhi), B: Neeraj (Delhi), B: Sourabh (Haryana)

Ladies

49kg: G: Priyanshi Prajapat (Madhya Pradesh), S: Komal (Haryana), B: Ahilya Shinde (Maharashtra), B: Madhuri Patel (Madhya Pradesh)

69kg: G: Kiran Hooda (Haryana), S: Manasi (Delhi), B: Srishti (Haryana)

Learn all of the Newest Information , Breaking Information and IPL 2022 Stay Updates right here.

Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: