Karna Kadur Comes up Trumps in South India Rally

[ad_1]

Bengaluru’s Karna Kadur and co-driver Nikhil Pai of Arka Motorsports survived a stiff battle to win the MRF forty fifth South India Rally which doubled up as the primary spherical of the Blue Band Sports activities FMSCI Nationwide Rally Championship 2022 on Sunday.

IPL 2022 – FULL COVERAGE SCHEDULE RESULTS ORANGE CAP PURPLE CAP | POINTS TABLE

Kadur put his foot down when it mattered essentially the most, within the final of the 9 Particular Phases, as he beat the ever-charging Mangalurean Dean Mascarenhas (co-driver Gagan Karumbaiah, Kodagu) by 4.6 seconds after a see-saw battle. The 2021 Nationwide champion Aditya Thakur (Virender Kashyap) of Chettinad Sporting did simply sufficient to complete third general, some 53.3 seconds behind Mascarenhas.

Kadur, winner of the Asia Cup spherical of the FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship on the identical venue 4 weeks again, who loved 2.9 seconds in a single day lead over Mascarenhas, stretched the hole by one other two in Sunday’s first stage (SS-6).

Nevertheless, Mascarenhas charged again in SS-7 by making six seconds on Kadur to take a 2.9 secs lead, whereas Thakur was content material to carry his place in third. In the meantime, fancied Fabid Ahmer (Sanath G) from Palakkad, who was mendacity fourth in a single day, retired because of a mechanical failure.

Whereas he completed second within the general classification, Mascarenhas topped the INRC-2 class forward of Thakur and Kodagu’s Suhem Kabeer (Jeeva Rathinam, Bengaluru).

Chandigarh’s Jahaan Singh Gill (Suraj Keshava Prasad, Bengaluru) of SNAP Racing took the honours within the INRC-3 and Junior INRC classes. Bengaluru’s Prakhyat Shirole (Supreet S) topped the INRC-4 class whereas Himanshu Arora from Delhi (Vikram Thakur, Chandigarh) gained within the non-championship FMSCI Gypsy Problem class.

Provisional classification (After Leg-2): General/INRC: 1. Karna Kadur / Nikhil Pai (each Bengaluru, Arka Motorsports) (01Hr, 44mins, 52.700secs); 2. Dean Mascarenhas (Mangaluru) / Gagan Karumbaiah (Kodagu) (01:44:57.300); 3. Aditya Thakur / Virender Kashyap (each Himachal, Chettinad Sporting) (01:45:50.600).

INRC-2: 1. Mascarenhas / Karumbaiah (01:44:57.300); 2. Thakur / Kashyap (01:45:50.600); 3. Suhem Kabeer (Kodagu) / Jeeva Rathinam (Bengaluru) (01:46:38.400).

INRC-3: 1. Jahaan Singh Gill (Chandigarh) / Suraj Keshava Prasad (Bengaluru, SNAP Racing) (01:48:51.500); 2. Kuber Sharma / Kunal Kashyap (each Himachal) (01:49:25.200); 3. Daraius Neville Shroff (Delhi) / Arjun Dheerendra (Bengaluru, Slideways Industries) (01:50:15.200).

INRC-4: 1. Prakhyat Shirole / Supreet S (each Bengaluru) (01:55:23.200); 2. Yeshwanth Padala (Hyderabad) / Bharath SM (Bengaluru) (01:56:25.100); 3. Rupesh Kholay / Varun Satyanarayan (each Bengaluru) (02:01:45.000).

Junior INRC: 1. Jahaan Gill / Suraj (01:48:41.500); 2. Arnav Pratap Singh (Delhi) / Arjun SSB (Bengaluru, SNAP Racing) (01:50:47.400); Shivani Pruthvi / Deepti Pruthvi (each Davangere) (01:54.15.500).

Learn all of the Newest Information , Breaking Information and IPL 2022 Stay Updates right here.

.

Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: